CEO 76-74 -- April 16, 1976
[…] QUESTIONS:
1. Are members of the district board of trustees, the president, director of purchasing, and assistant director of purchasing of Miami-Dade Community College "local officers" for purposes of disclosure?
2. Is the executive vice president of Miami-Dade Community College a local officer for disclosure purposes?
3. Does Florida Statute s. 112.3145(1)(b)8.(1975) relating to state employees who engage in consulting apply to personnel of Miami-Dade Community College?
Question 1 is answered in the affirmative.
The term "local officer" is defined in s. 112.3145(1)(a)2.(1975) specifically to include members of a community college district board of trustees and by s. 112.3145(1)(a)3. to include community college presidents. Subparagraph (1)(a)3. further names as a local officer "a purchasing agent having the authority to make any purchase exceeding $100 for any political subdivision of the state or any entity thereof." You have informed us that both the director and the assistant director of purchasing are authorized to make purchases in excess of $100, thus rendering them local officers for purposes of disclosure required by s. 112.3145.
Question 2 is answered in the negative.